Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The Black Dog Institute recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that we are under a legal obligation to protect the integrity of your personal information. In accordance with the amendments of the Privacy Act 1988 which came into effect on 21 December 2001, we comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act. This statement sets out the Black Dog Institute’s policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information in the Feeling inCharge of Diabetes (FIDO) website.

Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to the FIDO site and not to any other sites that are linked to the site or mentioned on the site.

Storage and security of your personal information

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access in a password protected database located on secure servers within an offsite controlled facility. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your personal information and use secure socket layer technology. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us is conducted at your own risk.

Your role in protecting personal information

By keeping your personal information secure and being aware of security, you can play an important part in protecting your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your username and password. Always logoff from the FIDO website after completing your session, and do not let other people use your FIDO account.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you, should you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information. If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.